2017 Competition/Convention Schedule

Monday Oct. 9th
5:00 pm – 10:00 pm Board meeting banquet

Tuesday Oct. 10th
Viola and cello workmanship and varnish judging today
8:00 am – 9:00 am Board meeting
9:00 am – 10:00 am General members meeting
10:00 am – 2:00 pm Instrument registration
2:00 pm All viola, cello and quartets must be on the table at this time.

Registration for these instruments closes at this time

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Workshop by Jack Rasmussen:  New marketing opportunities for VMAAI makers (if you
want to sell your instruments you don’t want to miss out on this)
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Ladies poolside klatch
6:00 pm No host dinner at hotel restaurant

Wednesday Oct. 11th
Gut string violins workmanship and varnish judging today/Bow workmanship judging
8:00 am – 9:00 am Gut string violin and bows registration
9:00 am All gut string violins and all bows must be on the table by this time
9:00 am – 10:00 am Cello competition
10:00 am – 11:00 pm Quartet competition
11:00 pm – 12:00 pm Violin, Viola and cello bow playability judging
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm Lunch
12:30 pm – 3:00 pm Viola competition
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Pro workshop by Gary Vessel
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Vendors in workshop room
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Steel string violin registration
6:00 pm All steel string violins must be on the table.

Registration closes for steel string violins

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Dinner on your own
7:00 pm – 9:30 pm Open house

Thursday Oct. 12th
Steel string violin workmanship judging today
8:00 am – 9:00 am General members meeting – elections voting on Board Members.
* Appointments made with Judge for Friday critiquing
9:00 am – 2:00 pm Gut string violin competition
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm Lunch for the Judges
* 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm Experimental acoustics by Ivan Ivanov and Chuck Conti
3:30 pm – 5:30 pm Pro workshop with Gary Vessel
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm Banquet, auction, raffle and entertainment

Friday Oct. 13th
8:00 am – 9:00 am New Board meeting
9:00 am – Noon Workmanship and varnish—Judge critiquing of workmanship by appointment only in boardroom
9:00 am – 2:00 pm Steel string violin competition
Noon – 12:30 pm Judges break for lunch
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Bob Wallace competition
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Awards
5:00 pm Adjournment